American Society for Peripheral Nerve
2019 Preliminary Program
Friday February 1, 2019
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
MOC Instructional Course
Carpal Tunnel

(ABPS MOC-PS®-approved)
Chair: Ashish Mahajan, MD
Instructors: Loree K. Kallianen, MD, MA, FACS; Brian M. Parrett, MD
118
Surgical Skills Instructional Course
Nerve Transfers: Techniques, Tips, and Pearls for Making Them Work

Chair: Ida K. Fox, MD
Instructors: Lorna Canavan Kahn, PT, CHT; Amy Moore, MD; SF Yang, MD; Dan A. Zlotolow, MD
119
Surgical Skills Instructional Course
Advanced Wrist Arthroscopy

Chair: David Ruch, MD
Instructors: Gilles Cohen, MD; Chihab Taleb, MD; Didier Fontes, MD; Jeffrey Yao, MD; Pak-Cheong Ho, MD; Jane Messina, MD; Christophe Rizzo, MD; Ahmed Zemirline, MD
8:15 am - 8:25 am
ASPN President and Program Chair Welcome (Not for Credit)
David L. Brown, MD; ASPN President
Catherine Curtin, MD; Kristen M. Davidge, MD; ASPN Program Chairs
8:25 am - 8:30 am
2018 Grants Recipient (Not for Credit)

Regenerative Peripheral Nerve Interfaces for the Treatment of Painful Neuromas
Stephen Kemp, MD

Contributions of the immune response after nerve injury to NMJ reinnervation
Alison Snyder-Warwick, MD
8:30 am - 8:45 am
Yoga Session (Not for Credit)
Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
8:50 am - 10:00 am
ASPN Concurrent Scientific Paper Session I
8:50 am - 8:00 am
ASPN Concurrent Scientific Paper Session II
10:00 am - 8:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 8:00 am
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
11:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Ulnar Nerve Beyond the Debate
Moderator: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
Panelists: Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Lorna Canavan Kahn PT, CHT
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Panel I: Approach to Lower Extremity Nerve Injury
Moderator: Amy M. Moore, MD
Panelists: Douglas Ross, MD; Allan D. Levi, MD; David L. Brown, MD
2:45 am - 4:30 pm
ASPN Poster Session
Moderators: Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Eric Williams, MD; Howard M. Clarke, MD
Saturday February 2, 2019
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Mangled Upper Extremity: Pearls For Limb Salvage
Chair: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Mihir J. Desai, MD; Deana Mercer, MD; Bauback Safa, MD
202
Transplant Versus Neural Controlled Prostheses
Chair: Jaimie T. Shores, MD
Instructors: Peter C. Rhee, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Gayle K. Severance MS, OTR/L, CHT
203
Innervated Flaps: Restoring Motor And Sensory Function To The Upper Extremity
Chair: Amy M. Moore, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Dong Chul Lee, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD
204
Leave It, Graft It, Rotate It: Hand Coverage
Chair: Jason Ko, MD
Instructors: Roberto Adani, MD; Simon Talbot, MD; Andrew Watt, MD; Wojciech Przylecki, MD
205
Maximizing Replant Outcomes From Start To Finish
Chair: Bauback Safa, MD
Instructors: Bruno Battiston, MD; Kyle Eberlin, MD; Rudy Buntic, MD
206
Vascular Disorders Of The Hand
Chair: Peter M. Murray, MD
Instructors: Allen L. Van Beek, MD; Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Mary Drake, CHT
207
Atypical Nerve Entrapment Syndromes
Chair: A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Thomas HH. Tung, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD
208
Emerging Therapeutic Applications Of Nerve Stimulators
Chair: Tessa Gordon, PhD
Instructors: Line Jacques, MD; Scott Pritzalff, MD; Saba Kamal, OTR, CHT
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Brian D. Adams, MD AAHS President
David L. Brown, MD; ASPN President
Joseph Disa, MD; ASRM President
Jeffrey E. Janis, MD; ASPS President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Optimizing Perioperative Pain Control in the Opioid Epidemic Era
Moderator: David L. Brown, MD
Panelists: Jennifer Waljee, MD, MPH,MS; David L. Nelson, MD; Ian Carrol, MD; Joy C. MacDermid, PT, PhD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Ann Compton, Legendary ABC News' White House Corresponden Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture (Not for Credit)
Inside the White House and Current Events
Ann Compton, Legendary ABC News' White House Correspondent (1973-2014)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Christina M. Ward, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Kristen M. Davidge, MD; Evan Matros, MD
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Lunch Symposium (Not for Credit)
Supported by Check Point Surgical
This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or ASPN.
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Concurrent Scientific Paper Session III
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm
Concurrent Scientific Paper Session IV
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Science and Surgery Without Boundaries- Building a Practice to Restore Sensation, Function, and Treat Pain Throughout the Human Body
Chair: Shai Rozen, MD
Faculty: Robert R. Hagan, MD; Jonathan Cheng, MD; David L. Brown, MD; Jennifer Waljee, MD, MPH, MS
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
ASPN Mentorship Reception
Susan Mackinnon, MD
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
Sunday February 3, 2019
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
ASPN Instructional Courses
301
Bench-to-Bedside: Translating Nerve Research through Working Collaborations
Chair: Ming Chan, MD
Instructors: Jaret Olson, MD; Joost Verhaagen, MD; Martijn JA Malessy, MD; PhD; Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; Todd A. Kuiken, MD
302
Use of Ultrasound to Visualize Nerves
Chair: Yoav Morag, MD
Instructors: Srinivas Chiravuri, MD; Robert R. Hagan, MD
303
Facial Nerve Reconstruction
Chair: Shai Rozen, MD
Instructors: Tessa A. Hadlock, MD; Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD
304
Update on Nerve Tumors
Chair: Robert Spinner, MD
Instructors: Rajiv Midha, MD; Allan J. Belzberg, MD
305
Restoration of Sensation
Chair: Gregory Borschel, MD
Instructors: Stefania M. H. Tuinder, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
8:00 am - 8:20 am
Invited Speaker (Not for Credit)
"The Secret Life of Bees"
Vincent R. Hentz, MD
8:20 am - 8:40 am
ASPN Travelling Fellowship Announcement (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD
8:45 am - 9:45 am
ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Paradigm Shifts In My Practice
Moderator: Paul S. Cederna
Panelists: Gregory M. Buncke, MD
9:45 am - 10:15 am
ASPN/ASRM Combined Scientific Paper Session
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:45 am - 11:30 am
Hugh Herr, Legendary ABC News' White House Correspondent (1973-2014) Invited Guest Speaker
The New Era of Extreme Bionics

Hugh Herr, Professor of Media Arts and Sciences
MIT Media Lab, Boston, MA
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
ASPN Business Meeting with Working Lunch (Not for Credit)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
ASPN Concurrent Scientific Paper Session V
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
ASPN Concurrent Scientific Paper Session VI
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
David L. Brown, MD; ASPN President ASPN Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Gregory Borschel, MD
David L. Brown, MD; ASPN President
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Presentation of Resident Awards
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Panel II: Diffusions of Innovation
Moderator: Kristen M. Davidge, MD, MSc
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Michael W. Keith, MD; William M. Kuzon, MD, PhD
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
ASPN/ASRM Super Bowl Tailgate Party