American Society for Peripheral Nerve
2020 Preliminary Program
Friday January 10, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
MOC Course- Metacarpal Fracture
Chair: Donald Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Eitan Melamed, MD; Leo T. Kroonen, MD; Ann S. Golden, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
118
Current Surgical Approach For Upper Extremity Lymphedema
Chair: Yukio Seki, MD
Instructors: Takumi Yamamoto, MD; Rebecca M. Garza, MD; Ming-Huei Cheng, MD
119
The Spastic Upper Extremity: Surgical Procedure to Improve Quality of Life
Chair: Peter Rhee, MD
Instructors: Mary Ann Keenan, MD; Andreas Gohritz, MD; Caroline LeClercq, MD; Stephanie Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
120
Arthroscopic treatment of scaphoid pathology: Fantasy or Reality
Chair: Margaret Fok, MD
Instructors: Wing Lim Tse, MD; PC Ho, MD; Esther Chow, MD
121
The Buncke Clinic Course on Toe Transplantation for Thumb Reconstruction
Chair: Gregory Buncke, MD
Instructors: Rudolph Buntic, MD; Antonio Jorge Forte, MD, PhD; Bauback Safa, MD; Andrew Watt, MD
122
Evaluation and Management of Hand and Wrist Trauma in the Pediatric Patient
Chair: Jonathan Cheng, MD
Instructors: Jennifer Kargel, MD; Purushottam Nagarkar, MD; Laura Hanna, PA-C; Jessica Johnson, CHT
123
Nerve Compression Syndromes: Challenges to Optimize Outcomes
Chair: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Steve Moran, MD; Henk Coert, MD; Jaret Olson, MD; Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
124
Nerve Transfers versus Tendon Transfers to Restore Upper Extremity Function
Chair: Jason H. Ko, MD
Instructors: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Christopher Doherty, MD; Paige M. Fox, MD; PhD; Hollie A. Power, MD; Lorna C. Khan, PT, CHT
8:05 am - 8:10 am
ASPN President and Program Chair Welcome (Not for Credit)
Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President
Amy M. Moore, MD; ASPN Program Chair
8:10am - 8:40 am
Invited Speaker
Scott Kozin, MD
8:40am - 8:50am
2018 and 2019 ASPN/PSF Award Grant Recipients
Multichannel Carbon Fiber Electrodes to Enhance Nerve Regeneration
Stephen Kemp, MD, 2018 ASPN/PSF Research Grant Recipient

Neuronal and Schwann Cell Transcriptional States in Peripheral Nerve Regeneration
Suresh Mohan, MD, 2019 ASPN/PSF Research Grant Recipient
8:50am - 8:55am
2019 ASPN Travelling Fellowship Recipient
Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD
8:55 am - 10:00 am
ASPN Scientific Paper Session I
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Update in Brachial Plexus Surgery - Where Do We Stand In 2020?
Moderator: Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Scott Kozin, MD; Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Ann Schwentker, MD
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Invited Lecture
There's no crying in Innovation
Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
1:45pm - 3:00pm
ASPN Panel I: Cells, Drugs and Devices - What is on the Horizon for Nerve?
Moderator: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Panelists: Matthew D. Wood, PhD; Ming Chan, MD; Hunter Peckham, MD; Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Raj Midha, MD
3:00pm - 4:45pm
ASPN Poster Session (Beer and Peanuts)
Moderators: Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Howard M. Clarke, MD
5:30 pm - 7:00pm
ASPN Presidential Reception (Invitation Only)

Saturday January 11, 2020
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Comprehensive Upper Extremity Burn Care
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: C. Scott Hultman, MD; Robert C. Russell, MD; Nora Barrett, MS OTR/L
202
State of the Art in Neural Interfaces and Prosthetics
Chair: Jason M. Souza, MD
Instructors: Stephen Kemp, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Grant M. Kleiber, MD
203
Clinical Applications of End to Side Neurorrhaphy: Does It Work and When Should I Use It?
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Kirsty Boyd, MD; Heather L. Baltzer, MD
204
Optimizing Functional Restoration Following Limb Loss
Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Jason H. Ko, MD; Susan Stralka, CHT
205
Bone Defect Management: Is Vascularized Bone Needed?
Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD
Instructors: Xu Zhang, MD; Jim Higgins, MD
206
Social Media And Imaging: Strategies To Keep You And Your Patients Safe
Chair: JP Hong, MD
Instructors: Tommy Cheng, MD; Alex Wong, MD; Heather Furnas, MD
207
Surgeon Wellness: Protecting Your Body and Your Career
Chair: Scott Hollenbeck, MD
Instructors: Julie Park, MD; Jenn Waljee, MD; Mike Bentz, MD
208
Pediatric Microsurgery: Indications, Contraindications, Challenges
Chair: Neil Ford Jones, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Kristen Davidge, MD; Guenter Germann, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Yoga as Spinal Health For Surgeons (On the Beach) (Not for Credit)
All are welcome to attend, no experience needed.
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Anna Berghoff, MD, PhD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
WP Andrew Lee, MD; AAHS President
Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President
Lawrence Gottlieb, MD; ASRM President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Moderator: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Panelists: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Allen L. Van Beek, MD; Lawrence Gottlieb, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture (Not for Credit)
Editing the Genome: New Hope for Genetic Disorders
Eric N. Olson, MD
Department of Molecular Biology, UT Southwestern
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Jaimie T. Shores, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Amir Dorfshar, MD
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Lunch Symposium (Not for Credit)
This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or ASPN.
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Scientific Paper Session II
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ASPN Mentorship Reception (Not for Credit)
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception (Not for Credit)

Sunday January 12, 2020
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
ASPN Instructional Courses
301
Neurogenic Thoracic Outlet Syndrome: Comprehensive Treatment
Chair: Robert R. Hagan, MD
Instructors: Richard D. Meyer, MD; Erin F. Ransom, MD; Giorgio Pietramaggori, MD
302
Comprehensive Management of Headaches
Chair: Ziv M. Peled, MD
Instructors: Ivica Ducic MD; Sandra Saja Scherer, MD; Ahmed Afifi, MD
303
Rehabilitation of Challenging Nerve Transfers: Optimizing Your Results
Chair: Douglas Ross, MD, FRCSC
Instructors: Juliana Larocerie-Salgado; OT; Thomas A. Miller, MD, FRCPC; Ming Chan, MD, FRCPC
304
Upper Extremity Reconstruction for Tetraplegia
Chair: Catherine Curtin, MD
Instructors: Justin M. Brown, MD; Ida Fox MD; Emily Krauss, MD
305
Upper & Lower Extremity Joint Denervation Techniques
Chair: A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Andreas Gohritz, MD; Shao-Min Shi, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Yoga as Spinal Health For Surgeons (On the Beach) (Not for Credit)
All are welcome to attend, no experience needed.
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Anna Berghoff, MD, PhD
8:10 am - 9:10 am
ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel I: Difficult Cases of Facial Paralysis - Opportunities and Innovations
Moderator: Shai Rozen, MD
Panelists: Richard J. Redett, MD; Ronald M. Zuker, MD; Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD
9:15 am - 10:15 am
ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel II: Gender Affirmation Surgery: Reconstruction Challenges of Function and Sensation
Moderator: William M. Kuzon, MD, PhD
Panelists: Loren S. Schechter, MD; Rachel Bluebond-Langner, MD; Andrew J. Watt, MD; Katherine Gast, MD
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:45 am - 11:30 am
ASPN/ASRM Combined Speaker (Not for Credit)
Plastic Surgery and Space: Tales of collaboration with NASA
Andrew J. Feustel, PhD
Paul S. Cederna, MD
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
ASPN Presidential Address
Introduction: Gregory H. Borschel, MD
Make Your Dash Count
Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Presentation of Resident Awards and Grant Recipients
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Business Meeting (Working Lunch)